On all orders
Over $100
Web Privacy Policy - Addis Coffee – Arabica coffee beans from its motherland

Web Privacy Policy

Shipping policy


DELIVERY OPTIONS

Standard postage
Express postage
Pick up
NATIONAL PARCELS

Flat rates for all national parcels are as below:
$10.00 for Standard Postage to anywhere in Australia.
Estimated: 5-10 business days shipping time once order is despatched from store
$15.00 for Express Postage anywhere in Australia.
Estimated: 1-2 business days shipping time once order is despatched from store

SHIPPING TIME

Generally we are able to despatch your order within 2-3 working days if the products are in stock. If items are temporarily out of stock, please contact us at sales@addiscoffee.com.au.
Local South East Queensland deliveries can be expected in 1-2 days of despatch. National Standard Postage deliveries can be expected in 5-10 days of despatch depending on the remoteness of your location. For urgent parcels, Express Post can be arranged. Please leave a comment with your order or email us to arrange an urgent order.

INTERNATIONAL PARCELS

Addis Coffee is based in Brisbane, Australia. For international orders, shipping can be costly. Please email us at sales@addiscoffee.com.au to receive a quote before you place your order.

Return Policy

Addis coffee will accept returns when goods are in original order, are accompanied by a receipt and were bought within the previous month. Please contact us. Sales to account holders for re-sale purposes are non-returnable.

Addis Coffee Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Addis Coffee uses and protects any information that you give Addis Coffee when you use this website. Addis Coffee is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Addis Coffee may in the future change this policy without notice by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
Addis Coffee complies with the:

  • National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to its commercial activities;
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association Code of Practice in relation to how we market to our customers;
  • Spam Act 2003 (Cth) in relation to electronic marketing; and
  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in the event that any telemarketing is undertaken.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • Name
  • Contact information including email and mailing address and phone number
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Other information we may collect
We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our website.
We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.
Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:
The type of browser and operating system you are using
Your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example - .com, .gov, .au, etc.)
The address of any referring website (for example - the previous website you visited)
Your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet)
All of this information is used by Addis Coffee for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails or mail about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the information you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Also, from time to time, we may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Privacy exceptions

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:
Authorised or required by law
e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena.
In the public interest
e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against the customer's rights to confidentiality is justified.
With your consent - Your consent may be implied or expressed and it may also be written.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@addiscoffee.com.au
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please, write to P O Box 142 Mt Ommaney Qld 4074 or contact us at sales@addiscoffee.com.au.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
Visiting their website at www.privacy.gov.au
Writing to:
The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Addis Coffee